"The Church That Cares"

Annual Women Day Sunday, September 17, 2017.

​​Ministries

Ministers of Liberty: Rev. Dr. Calvin W. Woods, Jr., Pastor, Rev. Tommie L. Banks, Assistant, Minister Richard Burton, Minister Derrick Webb, Minister Crystal Woods,  Minister Diane Adams, and Minister Shedderick Victoran
Deacons Ministry: Bro. Harvey Banks, President 
Deaconess Ministry: Sis. Patricia Jordan, President 
Trustees:  Sis. DeJuan Carter, President
Office Staff: Sis. Barbara Dupree, Church Secretary; Sis.Lynette Joseph, Assistant Church Secretary and Publications; Sis. Eyonka Honore', Church Treasurer; and Sis. Cheyra Jenkins, Church Bookkeeper.
Christian Education/BTU, Dean of Christian Education: Sis. Linda Merrick  
Sunday School Superintendent, Sis. Linda Nixon
New Members Ministry, Sis. Yvonne Richardson  
Equipping the Saints Bible Study, Pastor Calvin Woods, Jr. 
Children’s Ministry, Sis. Kenya Robertson
Youth Ministry, Sis. Cynthia Washington 
Youth President, Miss. Destine Collins
Mine Ministry, Mrs. Dionne Collins
Young Adult Ministry, Sis. Donna Ernest 
Media Ministry, Bro. Marvin Ernest 
Drama Ministry, The Drama Team 
Senior Citizens Ministry: Sis. Doris Kimble 
Church Historians, Sis. T. Dunbar
College Ministry & Scholarship, Sis. Katie Rovaris 
Missions Ministry Director, Home Missions, Sis.  Lavern Dunn
Evangelism Outreach/Prayer Walking, Rev. Tommie Banks 
Women of Liberty, Sis. Constance Woods 
Men of Liberty, Minister Derick Webb & Bro. Marvin Ernest
Health Ministry, Sis. Patricia Webb 
Counseling Ministry, Pastor Woods and Rochelle Head-Dunham, M.D.
Christian Business Ministry, Sis. Jada Smith, Director 
Legal Ministry, Attorney Andre Jones, Director. 
Culinary Ministry, Sis. Mary Hinton & Paricia Kynedal 
Beautification Ministry, Sis.  Deborah Banks
Announcers Guild, Dr. Adrian Woods & Barbara Dupree
Ushers Ministry, Director, Sis. Loretta Cyrus
Senior Usher Board, Bro. Steven Black, President. 
Youth Usher Board, Asia Dean, President  
Male Ushers, Bro Noel Reed
Director/Organist, Bro. Randolph Thomas 
Mass Choir, Sis. DeJuan Carter, President, 
Male Chorus, Bro. Joseph Robichaux, President 
Youth Choir, Jada Robertson, President
Annual Days Coordinator, 
Pastor's Appreciation, Sis. Lynette Joseph & Barbara Dupree
Church Anniversary, Sis. Latonya Black
Deaconess and Trustees Day, Bro. Harvey Banks, Sis. DeJuan Carter, and Sis. Patricia Jordan
Ushers Day, Sis. Loretta Cyrus
Christian Education Day, Sis. Linda Merrick
Choir Day, DeJuan Carter
Homecoming, Sis. Dianne Adams
Men's Day, Bro. Derek Webb
Women's Day, Sis. Constance Woods 
Mission Day, Sis. Lavern Dunn
Youth Day, Miss. Destine Collins
New Members Day, Sis. Yvonne Richardson